close
  • Our website uses cookies to enhance your experience on our website. More InfoOK

Web- and Cookie Policy

Clas Ohlson’s Site Privacy and Cookie Policy
Introduction
Welcome to our website, Clasohlson.com (the “Website”). We are committed to protecting your privacy at all times during your visit to the Website. Please read this Site Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Policy”) to understand how we use and protect any personal data that you provide to us as it is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Website and any services provided through it.

As a Clas Ohlson customer, the personal data you have provided to us will be used to segment and target communication, give you special offers and content and administer your on-line customer account (registered online customer). For more information, please see Terms and Conditions for On-line Customer and our Privacy Statement.

For more information on the processing of personal data in connection with purchases on our Website, please click here.

Cookies
What are cookies?
Computer cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your computer. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie originated, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. how long it will remain on your device), and a value, which is usually a randomly generated number.
Cookies are used to allow websites to function more efficiently, but also to send information to the owner of a website. Cookies also make it possible to separate different users from each other, which can give each user a more personalised and positive experience of a website.
Cookies cannot harm your computer. They do not contain any confidential information such as your email address or credit card details.

What are the reasons for collecting personal data through cookies?
Based on which consent for cookies and trackers you have given us and the personal data subsequently obtained, we use your data for the following purposes:

  • - to make our Website easier for you to use;
  • - to record the areas of the Website that you have visited and for how long and the products that you viewed and those that you purchased in order to give you a more personalized experience such as enabling us to present information about products and promotions which we believe will be of interest to you;
  • - to analyze your purchase preferences (market, costumer and product analysis);
  • - to inform you of product recommendations for you while you are on our Website, in communications that we send to you, and in adverts that you see while on other websites;
  • - to examine, develop and improve our Website, e.g. if the cookies show that the Website is difficult to navigate;
  • - to enable you to 'log in' to your account, in order to access information relating to orders that you have placed and other information provided to us, in the Website’s 'My Account' section;
  • - to store the contents of your shopping basket as you proceed through 'Checkout' and ensuring that it is available to you when you return to the Website; and

to provide you and other customers with relevant information when using the Website.
What is the legal ground for collecting personal data through cookies?
Upon entering into the Website, you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies by clicking “I accept” in the pop-up window. In doing so, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information in accordance with this Policy.
To withdraw your consent, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you may use the settings provided in your Website browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer. Information on how to do this can be found in the 'Help' section of your browser via the menu bar, however if you choose not to consent to the use of cookies your experience of our Website will be severely impaired and many important aspects of the Website will not work at all.

What types of cookies do we use?
There are two types of cookies on the Website:

  • - First party cookies, i.e. cookies that are used by our site to provide you with a good user experience. For example to save items in your shopping basket or to show you new items since your last visit.
  • - Third party cookies, i.e. cookies that belong to domains different from the one shown in the address bar. Third party cookies open up for potential tracking of the user’s browsing history.
The table below sets out the specific cookies that are used on our Website, the purpose of each cookie, and whether any information comes from or will be transferred to a third party. The table also gives information on whether the cookie is a persistent cookie, a session cookie or a third party cookie. In addition, the table sets out the lifetime of each cookie that will be stored on your device.

First-party cookies

Domain Name Expires
.clasohlson.com _gat_UA-55317062-1 1 day
.clasohlson.com _gid 1 day
.clasohlson.com _ga 2 years
images.clasohlson.com ClasOhlson-COOKIE session
www.clasohlson.com vngage.vid session
www.clasohlson.com vngage.id session
www.clasohlson.com vngage.lkvt 3 months
www.clasohlson.com frosmo_keywords 1 month
www.clasohlson.com frosmo_quickContext 1 year
www.clasohlson.com pdpCacheCookie 1 day
www.clasohlson.com _hybris.tenantID_ session
www.clasohlson.com ClasOhlson-COOKIE session
www.clasohlson.com isCookieExist session
www.clasohlson.com JSESSIONID session

Third-party cookies

Domain Name Expires
.doubleclick.net IDE 13 months
.facebook.com fr 3 months
.inpref.com id 20 years
.nr-data.net JSESSIONID session

Do we transfer any cookies/personal data to third parties?

Google Analytics

We use the tool “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Website and what other websites they used prior to visiting the Website. We use the information to improve the Website’s technical performance, to optimise the performance of the Website’s features, to improve your experience of the Website, to better tailor the Website to you interests and needs and to make the Website easier to use. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Website. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with other personally identifiable information. Google’s possibility to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the Website by disabling cookies on your browser.

Facebook Plugin

Our Website applies the “like” button (“Plugin”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook“). By means of this Plugin you can for example share content or recommend products. The Plugin is standardly deactivated on the Website and thus does not send any data. It will be activated only by the first click on the Plugin.
When the Plugin is activated, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, whenever you visit our Website. The content of the Plugin is transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser, which integrates it in the Website. Of course, the Plugin can be deactivated by one click.
By integration of the Plugin Facebook receives information that you have been visiting the respective page of our Website. If you are logged into your Facebook account, the visit can be assigned to your account. If you interact with the Plugin, hence if you push the “like” button or submit a comment, corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and is stored there.
The purpose and extent of storing and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your rights and configuration options with regard to protection of your privacy concerning this matter can be found in the data protection notice of Facebook. The relevant link is included here: Data protection notice of Facebook. https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our Websites you will have to log out of these networks before visiting our Website.

Even if you are logged out of Facebook data can be sent by websites including an active Plugin. During every visit of the Website a cookie including identification is applied by the active Plugin. Since your browser sends this cookie without asking every time it connects with a Facebook server, in principle, Facebook might be able to create a profile that includes which websites have been visited by the user being assigned to the identification. Then, it would also be possible to assign this identification to a person, for example in the event of later log in into Facebook.

back to top

 

Frosmo

We use a third-party tool for customizing offers on our website, which is called Frosmo. The Frosmo platform collects data about website visitors in order to target them with customized content relevant to their needs and interests on our site. To collect data, Frosmo uses different technologies, including browser cookies. By default, the Frosmo platform does not collect personal data that in itself enables the identification of an individual data subject. Frosmo never collects visitor data for its own purposes, or for the purpose of selling it to a third party.  

Ratings and Reviews

Terms for publication
Ratings and Reviews are normally published on our website within 2 to 4 working days from the time of submission. Clas Ohlson reserves the right, at Clas Ohlson’s own discretion, to either not publish your post, or to delete it after it has been published.
By submitting your review or rating, including any pictures (that have to be your own),to Clas Ohlson and its Website, you grant us the right to, free of charge, use the content, both the question and any picture, and to copy and translate it to use for marketing purposes.
When submitting your review or rating, you must state a correct e-mail address and a signature (not your full name), and confirm the e-mail address before your question can be published. The signature will be visible together with your post. Your e-mail address will not be published, but will be transferred to our supplier of this service, as described below.
Processing of personal data
Personal data controller
Clas Ohlson Ltd London Corporate Identity Number 6298382 and its parent company Clas Ohlson AB, Corporate Identity Number 556035-8672, are the joint controllers for the processing of your personal data we process in relation to ratings and reviews.

Purpose and legal ground for processing personal data
The sole purpose for processing the personal data you submit to us is to be able to contact you for additional information regarding your review or rating, and to follow up your contribution with offers of either service or improvement of the products you reviewed/rated.
The processing of your personal data is necessary for us to meet our legitimate interest in following up customer reviews. This means that we believe that our interests to process your personal data, for the purposes listed above, outweigh the privacy violation that you are exposed to through the processing. We base this assessment on the fact that you have chosen to leave your personal information at the time of submitting the review/rating and that a follow up of that review will be beneficial to you.
Deletion of data
If your e-mail address does not already exist in our registers, we will save your data for 90 days to be able to answer your post, ask follow up questions and offer alternative or new products. After that, your personal data is deleted, but your post will still be visible on the Website.
Transfer of personal data
The signature and e-mail address you give when you submit your review/rating will be transferred to the supplier of the review service, Test Freaks (which may change over time), to administer the service on our behalf. We have entered into a Data Processing Agreement with the supplier to ensure your personal data is secured.
Your rights
You are entitled to request a copy of all personal data that we retain about you, as well as the right to extract your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for the purpose of transferring your data to another personal data controller (’data portability’).  You also have the right to request that corrections are made to your personal data, or you may request the deletion or restriction thereof.  To exercise any of these rights please use the contact details below.
If you have complaints about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the UK’s Data Protection Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Contact
If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing please contact our customer service in our stores or via letter to Customer Service, Clas Ohlson Ltd,  10-13 Market Place, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT1 1JZ Surrey, United Kingdom or via E--mail: customerservice@clasohlson.uk or chat: www.clasohlson.com/uk or telephone: 020 8247 93

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer directly via email privacy@clasohlson.se.

Ask the expert (ATE)

Terms for publication
When using our service “Aske the expert”, questions are normally answered and published on our website within 2 to 4 working days from time of submission. Clas Ohlson reserves the right to, at Clas Ohlson’s own discretion, either not publish your question, or to delete it after it has been published.
By submitting and publishing your question, including any pictures (that have to be your own), to Clas Ohlson and its Website, you grant us the right to, free of charge, use the content, both the question and any picture, and to copy and translate it to use for marketing purposes.
When submitting your question, you must state a correct e-mail address and a signature (not your full name), and confirm the e-mail address before your question can be published. The signature will be visible together with your post. Your e-mail address will not be published, but will be transferred to our supplier of this service, as described below.
Processing of personal data
Controller
Clas Ohlson Ltd London Corporate Identity Number 6298382 and its parent company Clas Ohlson AB, Corporate Identity Number 556035-8672, are the joint controllers for the processing of your  personal data we process in relation to Ask the expert.
Purpose and legal ground for processing personal data
The sole purpose for processing the personal data you submit to us is to be able to contact you for additional information regarding your question, and to follow up your question with offers of either service or improvement of the products you submitted a question about.
The processing of your personal data is necessary for us to meet our legitimate interest in following up questions to “Ask the expert”. This means that we believe that our interests to process your personal data, for the purposes listed above, outweigh the privacy violation that you are exposed to through the processing. We base this assessment on the fact that you have chosen to leave your personal information at the time you submitted you question, and that a follow up of the question will be beneficial to you.
Deletion of data
If your e-mail address does not already exist in our registers, we will save your data for 90 days to be able to answer your post, ask follow up questions and offer alternative or new products. After that, your personal data will be deleted. However, your question will still be displayed on the Website.
Transfer of personal data
The signature and e-mail address you provide when you submit your question will be transferred to the supplier of the question service, Test Freaks (which may change over time), that administer the service on our behalf. We have entered into a Data Processing Agreement with the supplier to ensure your personal data is secured.
Your rights
You are entitled to request a copy of all personal data that we retain about you, as well as the right to extract your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for the purpose of transferring your data to another personal data controller (’data portability’).  You also have the right to request that corrections are made to your personal data, or you may request the deletion or restriction thereof.  To exercise any of these rights please use the contact details below.  
If you have complaints about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the UK’s Data Protection Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Contact
If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing please contact our customer service in our stores or via letter to Customer Service, Clas Ohlson Ltd,  10-13 Market Place, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT1 1JZ Surrey, United Kingdom or via E--mail: customerservice@clasohlson.uk or chat: www.clasohlson.com/uk or telephone: 020 8247 93

You can also contact our Data Protection Officer directly via email privacy@clasohlson.se.

Chat via Vergic Engage

Processing of personal data

Personal data controller

Clas Ohlson Ltd London Corporate Identity Number 6298382 and its parent company Clas Ohlson AB, Corporate Identity Number 556035-8672, are the joint controllers for the processing of your use of the chat function at www.clasohlson.com.

Purpose and legal ground for processing personal data 

The personal data you submit to us by using the chat function, i.e. your IP-address, information about visited pages with Clas Ohlson and information on the unit and web browser you use, will be processed by us for the purpose of administering the chat function.
The processing of your personal data is necessary for us to meet our legitimate interests in administrating the chat and following up on your questions in our chat. This means that we believe that our interests to process your personal data, for the purposes listed above, outweigh the privacy violation that you are exposed to through the processing. We base this assessment on the fact that you have chosen to use the chat and leave your personal information at the time you entered the chat, and that we deem that a follow up of the question can be beneficial to you.

Deletion of data 

Your IP address, information about visited pages at the Website, type of device and browser you use, as well as the content of the chat will be saved in a log file with our supplier, Vergic. The content of the log file is accessible for the supplier and our customer service. Your IP address is deleted from the log file within 7 days from the chat, other information remain accessible and may be used for development purposes.

Transfer of personal data

Your IP address, information about visited pages at the Website, type of device and browser you use, as well as the content of the chat will be saved in a log file with our supplier, Vergic, for the purpose of administer the service on our behalf. We have entered into a Data Processing Agreement with the supplier to ensure your personal data is secured. The content of the log file is accessible for the supplier and our customer service. You can chose to save the complete chat content as an email at any given point. 

Your rights

You are entitled to request a copy of all personal data that we retain about you, as well as the right to extract your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for the purpose of transferring your data to another personal data controller (’data portability’).  You also have the right to request that corrections are made to your personal data, or you may request the deletion or restriction thereof.  To exercise any of these rights please use the contact details below.  
If you have complaints about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the UK’s Data Protection Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing please contact our customer service in our stores or via letter to Customer Service, Clas Ohlson Ltd,  10-13 Market Place, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT1 1JZ Surrey, United Kingdom or via E-mail: customerservice@clasohlson.uk or chat: www.clasohlson.com/uk or telephone: 020 8247 93 You can also contact our Data Protection Officer directly via email privacy@clasohlson.se.

 

Newsletter

What do we collect?
If you actively subscribe to the Clas Ohlson newsletter we will ask you to provide your email address. The personal data provided will be stored, processed and used in accordance with this policy.
What are the purposes of processing the personal data?
We will process your personal data (i.e. the e-mail address) to enable us to send the Clas Ohlson newsletter to you.
We will also analyse your behaviour such as open rate and which links you have clicked to make sure we provide you with the most relevant content (i.e. to make your experience more personalized).
What is the legal ground for processing personal data?
The legal basis for the processing of the personal data is consent.
If you wish to withdraw your consent, you can follow the link at the bottom of every email, or by contacting our customer service.
Contact
If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing please contact our customer service in our stores or via letter to Customer Service, Clas Ohlson Ltd,  10-13 Market Place, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT1 1JZ Surrey, United Kingdom or via E--mail: customerservice@clasohlson.uk or chat: www.clasohlson.com/uk or telephone: 020 8247 93
You can also contact our Data Protection Officer directly via email privacy@clasohlson.se.

More information about data protection

Who is the controller?
Clas Ohlson Ltd London Corporate Identity Number 6298382 and its parent company Clas Ohlson AB, Corporate Identity Number 556035-8672, are the joint controllers for the processing of your personal data that we collect and process within the scope of this Policy.
How do we store and protect the information collected?
Your personal data is stored in our databases which are protected by physical, technical and process-related measures. Our information systems are protected by firewall software in order to segregate them from the access of other networks that are connected to the internet. Only those employees who need the information to fulfil a certain assignment are granted access to personal data. Our personnel are constantly informed about our security and data protection policies.
For how long do we store your personal data?
As a general rule, personal data should not be retained for a longer period than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or for which they are further processed. For purchases by non-registered customers we store information for 90 days, and for registered Customers we store data until 24 months of inactivity. Clas Ohlson will thus only retain and process your personal data when it is necessary to fulfil our obligations outlined herein.
Moreover, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data (“the right to be forgotten”) by contacting us (please see contact details further below).
Do we transfer your personal data to third parties?
In addition to the specific sections on transfers of personal data to third parties outlined above, we will transfer your personal data to:

  • The police, when obligated by law, to investigate a serious crime.
  • IT consultants which we hire from time to time for service and development of our IT systems (currently Microsoft). Some of the IT consultants are based in India where laws and regulations do not offer adequate data protection according to the EU Commission. To protect your personal data with respect to these transfers, we have entered into standard contractual clauses drafted by the EU Commission with Microsoft. A copy of the applicable set of standard contractual clauses can be found at the following link: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087&from=EN.

In any case where we transfer your personal data to a third party which processes personal data on our behalf, we will enter into data processing agreements containing strict instructions on the processing of personal data, confidentiality and security.
What are your rights as a data subject?
As a data subject you have the following rights with respect to our processing of your personal data.
You are entitled to request a copy of all personal data that we retain about you. If the processing is based on consent or fulfilment of agreement, you also have the right to extract your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for the purpose of transferring your data to another personal data controller (’data portability’).
You also have the right to request correction or deletion of personal data and request limitation of the personal data processing that concerns you. However, if the processing of your personal data that you wish to limit or delete is necessary to comply with these terms, the usage of the Website may be materially altered as a consequence of the restriction or deletion.
To request access or correct the personal data that we process about you or exercise any other rights, please refer to www.clasohlson.se or contact our customer service (see contact information below).
If you have complaints about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority.
Contact information
This Policy may be amended from time to time. Changes will be clearly addressed on the Website.
If you have any questions regarding our personal data processing please contact our customer service in our stores or via letter to Customer Service, Clas Ohlson Ltd,  10-13 Market Place, Kingston-upon-Thames, KT1 1JZ Surrey, United Kingdom or via E--mail: customerservice@clasohlson.uk or chat: www.clasohlson.com/uk or telephone: 020 8247 93
You can also contact our Data Protection Officer directly via email privacy@clasohlson.se.

 

Contact us

Useful products and solutions have been our passion at Clas Ohlson since 1918. Covering all things home, multimedia, electrical, leisure and hardware, we have 1000s of ways to help you solve everyday practical problems.

Guarantee

Safe & Secure
Secure shopping
Minimum 2 year guarantee
Up to 90 day return policy

Postal service

Shipping & Delivery
Next day delivery as standard.
Shipping from £4.99
Track your order

How to pay

How to pay
We accept all major credit/debit
cards as well as PayPal.

Please enable cookie support to enhance your shopping experience.
The cookies we want to set are for analytics purposes only. These tell us things such as how visitors get to our site, what pages on our site were looked at, and how long people stay for.It tells us what countries people are browsing from, but it does not tell us who those people are. Google stores the analytics data, not us. (If you are interested in learning more about this you can visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html).Once you have consented to our cookies, we set one futher cookie of our own so that our site remembers you have done this. If you are happy with this, then just carry on using our site as you would normally.